Previous Winners

2018 Winners & Finalists

Launceston Chamber of Commerce congratulates the winners of the 2018 Business Excellence Awards.

Winners

Business Excellence Awards 2018 Winners

Finalists

2018 BEA Finalists

 

2017 Winners & Finalists

Launceston Chamber of Commerce congratulates the winners of the 2017 Business Excellence Awards.

Winners

2017 winners

Finalists

2017 BEA Finalists

2016 Winners

Launceston Chamber of Commerce congratulates the winners of the 2016 Tasmanian Perpetual Trustees Business Excellence Awards.

Winners

2016 Business Excellence Award Winners

2015 Winners

Launceston Chamber of Commerce congratulates the winners of the 2015 TasNetworks Bell Bay Aluminium Business Excellence Awards. To see photos of the winners see the link here.

Winners

EXCELLENCE  IN  MANUFACTURING

CPT Engineering

INNOVATION

Pivot Maritime

PROFESSIONAL SERVICES

@Home Property Management

OUTSTANDING EVENT

Stan Siejka Launceston Cycling Classic

BEST ENVIRONMENTAL PRACTICE

41 Degrees South

OUTSTANDING VISITOR EXPERIENCE

The Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery

EXCEPTIONAL WORKPLACES

R&S Rosier Construction

EXPORT

Tasmanian Quality Meats

SUCCESSFUL START UP

Forico Pty Ltd

COMMUNITY SERVICE

Missiondale – City Mission

BUILDING COMMUNITIES

Tasmanian Breath of Fresh Air Festival

EXCELLENCE IN HOSPITALITY

Country Club Tasmania

EXCELLENCE IN CUSTOMER SERVICE

TP Jones & Co

EXCELLENCE IN MARKETING

S. Group

YOUNG PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR

Amy Reiner

HALL of FAME AWARD

John Pitt

BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

S. Group

2014 Category Winners

Best Environmental Practice – Micra Accident Repair Centre

 

Building Communities – Junction Arts Festival

 

Business Mentoring & Renewal – SRA Corporate Change

 

Community Service – New Horizons Club Inc

 

Exceptional Workplaces – Absolute Beauty (Tas) Pty Ltd

 

Export – Seafoods Tasmania

 

Excellence in Customer Service – TP Jones & Co

 

Innovation – Launceston City Council

 

Large Hospitality Business – Stillwater River Cafe, Restaurant & Wine Bar

 

Small Hospitality Business – Black Cow Bistro

 

Excellence in Marketing – Bellamy’s Organic

 

Excellence in Manufacturing – Tasmanian Alkaloids Pty Ltd

 

Outstanding Event – Tasmanian Breath of Fresh Air Film Festival

 

Outstanding Visitor Experience – Festivale

 

Professional Services – SRA Corporate Change

 

Sucessful Start Up – Cataract on Paterson

 

Young Professional of the Year – Julia Farrell

 

Business of the Year – Cataract on Paterson

 

Hall of Fame – Errol Stewart

2013 Category Winners

CGU Business of the Year – Stornoway

Hall of Fame – Josef Chromy

Excellence in Manufacturing – Launceston Precision Jewellers

Export – Tasmanian Quality Meats Pty Ltd

Innovation – The Examiner Newspaper

Successful Start Up – Esk Mapping & GIS

Professional Services – Sixth Law 3D

Community Service – Save the Tasmanian Devil Appeal

Outstanding Event – UTAS – Harmony Day (a TUU event)

Building Communities – Junction Arts Festival

Best Environmental Practice – Bridestowe Estate

Business Mentoring & Renewal – illuminate SDF

Large Hospitality Business – Stillwater River Cafe, Restaurant & Wine Bar

Small Hospitality Business – Matson Catering

Outstanding Visitor Experience – Josef Chromy Cellar Door, Restaurant & Function Centre

Excellence in Customer Service – TP Jones Pty Ltd

Exceptional Workplaces – Prospect Medical Centre

Excellence in Marketing – Stornoway

Young Professional of the Year – Barbara Walters

2012 Category Winners

CGU Business of the Year – AutoRent Hertz

Hall of Fame – Max Buchanan

Exceptional Workplaces – Veolia Environmental Services

Best Environmental Practice – Daisy Fresh Professional Dry Cleaners

Outstanding Event – Give Me Five For Kids Telethon – Southern Cross Television

Outstanding Visitor Experience – Bridestowe Estate

Building Communities – Learning Services (North) RADAR Program

Business Mentoring & Renewal – Illuminate SDF

Community Service – Whitelion

Customer Service – The Running Company Launceston

Export – Veolia Environmental Services

Innovation – AutoRent Hertz

Large Hospitality – The Harding Group

Small Hospitality – This Cafe

Marketing – Country Club Tasmania

Professional Services – Westpac

2011 CATEGORY WINNERS

CGU Business of the Year – Bridestowe Estate

Hall of Fame – Lisa Tedeschi

Better Workplaces – Cocobean Chocolate

Best Environmental Practice – Rio Tinto Alcan

Building Communities – Junction Arts Festival

Emerging Business – Salsa Tapas Wine Bar Cafe

Enhancing Regional Culture – Theatre North Inc

Entrepreneurial – Michon International

Export – University of Tasmania

Innovation – EnergyBank

Excellence in Manufacturing – The Harding Group

Excellence in Customer Service – B&E Personal Banking

Northern Young Professional of the Year – Angela Driver

Not For Profit – Self Help Workplace

Outstanding Visitor Experience – Leaning Church Vineyard

Small Hospitality Business – The Atrium Cafe

Large Hospitality Business – Hotel Grand Chancellor Launceston

Successful Start Up – SafeGuard OH&S Solutions

Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industrys standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book.

Become a Member

Join the LCC today and expand your business network and potential.

Member Directory

Discover and connect with other local Launceston businesses.

Chamber Events

View all upcoming events via the new LCC event calendar

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google
Spotify
Consent to display content from Spotify
Sound Cloud
Consent to display content from Sound